Trending Topics
[…] 2. Mandatory reporting policies

Discipline policies should also include a mandate to all employees that if they have knowledge of another employee engaging in a zero-tolerance offense that they have to report it to their appropriate supervisor. Supervisors have an obligation to investigate each complaint of misconduct, document their findings, and document any corrective action taken as a result of the investigation.

Also, some state EMS authorities mandate that certain types of misconduct be reported for state investigation. For example, in Kentucky KRS 311A.050(3) states that “it shall be unlawful for an employer of a person licensed or certified by the board having knowledge of the facts to refrain from reporting to the board any person licensed or certified by the board who” engages in certain types of misconduct or forbidden activities.

Does your state authority have such mandatory reporting requirement? If so, does your agency have a policy on how to investigate and report such misconduct?